Login

Register

Login

Register

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us or on 090 6485959 before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page therefore you should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can browse this website without giving us any information.  However, additional information will be required when an account is set up.
To open an account with Glasson Pharmacy, you must complete the ‘new account application form’ (which is available on the website) and send it to the accounts department via email, fax or post. 

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons 

  • Fulfilling any orders which you make 
  • Internal record keeping 
  • To improve our products and services
  • To administer the account you have with us to fulfil products / services orders you wish to place with us
  • To administer the accounts you have with us to carry out the accounts functions i.e. invoices, credit notes, statements
  • To contact you for market research purposes
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or postal to inform you of any promotional offers 
  • To give you access to the data we hold about you 

Direct Marketing 

We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting.  We may send you such information by post, fax or verbally by telephone.  When you provide us with your details, you will be given the option to let us know if you want your details to be used for these direct marketing purposes. If you do not request this option, we will not send you any direct marketing. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us.

Email marketing 

We would also like to provide you with information by email. When you provide us with your details you will be given the option to let us know if you want your details to be used for email marketing purposes.  If you do not request this option, we will not send you any email marketing.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you can unsubscribe at the bottom of the marketing emails or contact us at glassonpharmacy@gmail.com

Whom do we share this information with?

Once you have ‘opted in’ to receive marketing communications, we will use these details to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties (other than our authorised direct marketing partners or other agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen) and you can unsubscribe at any time. 

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can do so at any time, and we will provide information free of charge within one month of your request at the latest. You can request inaccurate or incomplete personal data held on you to be rectified or completed, or for personal data to be suppressed or erased. We will respond within one month of your request at the latest. 

We will supply any data you request in a CSV file. If you prefer a hard copy please specify this in your request. 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at glassonpharmacy@gmail.com 

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please telephone or e-mail us as soon as possible.  We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control.  When we do this, we will try and make it as clear as possible that you are leaving our website.  We are not responsible for these websites in any way.  It is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions and privacy policy on any other website which you visit. You may not link to this website from another website without our consent in writing.

Cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our website.  Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that allows our website to recognise that you have visited our website before.  They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer.  On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “delete cookies”.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Privacy Statement
Introduction
Glasson Pharmacy has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.glassonpharmacy.ie

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

 Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies
This site uses cookies which are text files which contain small amounts of information that a website can send to, and store on, your computer or device through your browser. Cookies may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website to make our website more user-friendly.

This may include, for example, remembering your postcode for you so you don’t have to re-enter it every time you check the stock levels for an item you are interested in. In addition, cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website.

 1)      Geotargeting cookies

Completely anonymous and identifies the country that the user comes from.

2)      Third party cookies

Social media sharing buttons (e.g. Tweet Share, Facebook, Google+ etc)

3)      Registration Cookies

These cookies identify on which account the user is signed in with. Also it enables the use of other server-side technologies such as sessions.

4)      Google Analytics cookies

They are also completely anonymous as they do not recognise the true identity of the user. These cookies are solely used to collect information on how users use the website, which pages they use more often, from which country they come etc.

We are required to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies which we use on the site and to obtain your consent to the use of the cookies. In order to comply with these requirements we have prepared a cookies policy setting out information about cookies, detailing the cookies we use and providing information on how to manage cookies on your computer.

The information collected via cookies on our website does not recognise the true identity of the visitor

By using the Glasson Pharmacy website, you are agreeing to our Privacy and cookie policies and consent to the use of cookies.
 

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

(c) to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us

 Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 

 

  • Your rights in relation to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If your personal data is held by us, you hold particular rights over it.

Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all our directing marketing, i.e. our monthly newsletter and SMS promotions or by contacting us on the email address provided below.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact Us

Phone from Ireland : 0906485959

Outside Ireland : 00353906485959

Email : glassonpharmacy@gmail.com

Address:  Glasson Pharmacy, Glasson Village, Athlone, Co Westmeath.